Assam Govt TOP Computer Networks MCQ Interview Questions and Answers

1 Computer Network is
A. Collection of hardware components and computers
B. Interconnected by communication channels
C. Sharing of resources and information
D. All of the Above

Correct Answer: D

  1. Protocols are?
    A. Agreements on how communication components and DTE’s are to communicate
    B. Logical communication channels for transferring data
    C. Physical communication channels sued for transferring data
    D. None of above

Correct Answer: A

​3. Two devices are in network if
A. a process in one device is able to exchange information with a process in another device
B. a process is running on both devices
C. PIDs of the processes running of different devices are same
D. none of the mentioned

Correct Answer: A

  1. what is a Firewall in Computer Network?
    A. The physical boundary of Network
    B. An operating System of Computer Network
    C. A system designed to prevent unauthorized access
    D. A web browsing Software

Correct Answer: C

  1. The IETF standards documents are called
    A. RFC
    B. RCF
    C. ID
    D. None of the mentioned

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication link?
    A. Simplex
    B. Half-duplex
    C. Full duplex
    D. All of above

Correct Answer: C

  1. Each IP packet must contain
    A. Only Source address
    B. Only Destination address
    C. Source and Destination address
    D. Source or Destination address

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the minimum header size of an IP packet?
    A. 16 bytes
    B. 10 bytes
    C. 20 bytes
    D. 32 bytes

Correct Answer: C

  1. Routing tables of a router keeps track of
    A. MAC Address Assignments
    B. Port Assignments to network devices
    C. Distribute IP address to network devices
    D. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
    A. Front-door Threats
    B. Back-door Threats
    C. Underground Threats
    D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
    A. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254
    B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255
    C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254
    D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Correct Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is not the possible ways of data exchange?
    A. Simplex
    B. Multiplex
    C. Half-duplex
    D. Full-duplex

Correct Answer: B

  1. The management of data flow between computers or devices or between nodes in a network is called
    A. Flow control
    B. Data Control
    C. Data Management
    D. Flow Management

Correct Answer: A

  1. What does the port number in a TCP connection specify?
    A. It specifies the communication process on the two end systems
    B. It specifies the quality of the data & connection
    C. It specify the size of data
    D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
    A. Typically used to indicate end of message
    B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message
    C. Typically used to push the message
    D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
    A. FTP
    B. TCP
    C. UDP
    D. B & C

Correct Answer: D

  1. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
    A. Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end
    B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer
    C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other
    D. The cable which is not twisted

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the size of MAC Address?
    A. 16-bits
    B. 32-bits
    C. 48-bits
    D. 64-bits

Correct Answer: C

  1. Repeater operates in which layer of the OSI model?
    A. Physical layer
    B. Data link layer
    C. Network layer
    D. Transport layer

Correct Answer: A

  1. Which of the following layer of OSI model also called end-to-end layer?
    A. Presentation layer
    B. Network layer
    C. Session layer
    D. Transport layer

Correct Answer: D

  1. Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
    A. Layer 1 (Physical Layer)
    B. Layer 3 (Network Layer)
    C. Layer 4 (Transport Layer)
    D. Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Correct Answer: B

  1. ADSL is the abbreviation of
    A. Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line
    B. Asymmetric Digital System Line
    C. Asymmetric Dual System Line
    D. Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Correct Answer: D

  1. How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
    A. 4
    B. 5
    C. 6
    D. 7

Correct Answer: D

24 Bridge works in which layer of the OSI model?
A. Appliation layer
B. Transport layer
C. Network layer
D. Datalink layer

Correct Answer: D

  1. Why IP Protocol is considered as unreliable?
    A. A packet may be lost
    B. Packets may arrive out of order
    C. Duplicate packets may be generated
    D. All of the above

Correct Answer: D

  1. What is the benefit of the Networking?
    A. File Sharing
    B. Easier access to Resources
    C. Easier Backups
    D. All of the Above

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is not the Networking Devices?
    A. Gateways
    B. Linux
    C. Routers
    D. Firewalls

Correct Answer: B

  1. What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
    A. 32 bytes
    B. 64 bytes
    C. 30 bytes
    D. 60 bytes

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
    A. Can have subnets of different sizes
    B. Subnets must be in same size
    C. No required of subnet
    D. All of above

Correct Answer: A

  1. DHCP Server provides _____ to the client.
    A. Protocol
    B. IP Address
    C. MAC Address
    D. Network Address

Correct Answer: B

  1. What is the address size of IPv6 ?
    A. 32 bit
    B. 64 bit
    C. 128 bit
    D. 256 bit

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
    A. Network bits 7, Host bits 24
    B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24
    C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23
    D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the full form of RAID ?
    A. Redundant Array of Independent Disks
    B. Redundant Array of Important Disks
    C. Random Access of Independent Disks
    D. Random Access of Important Disks

Correct Answer: A

  1. What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
    A. It means addressing a packet to all machine
    B. It means addressing a packet to some machine
    C. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine
    D. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
    A. 4 bits
    B. 8 bits
    C. 16 bits
    D. 32 bits

Correct Answer: D

  1. What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
    A. 1 to 80
    B. 1 to 1024
    C. 80 to 8080
    D. 1024 to 65535

Correct Answer: D

  1. A set of rules that govern all aspects of information communication is called
    A. Server
    B. Internet
    C. Protocol
    D. OSI Model

Correct Answer: C

  1. Controlling access to a network by analyzing the incoming and outgoing packets is called
    A. IP Filtering
    B. Data Filtering
    C. Packet Filtering
    D. Firewall Filtering

Correct Answer: C

  1. DHCP is the abbreviation of
    A. Dynamic Host Control Protocol
    B. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol
    C. Dynamic Hyper Control Protocol
    D. Dynamic Hyper Configuration Protocol

Correct Answer: B

  1. What is the use of Bridge in Network?
    A. to connect LANs
    B. to separate LANs
    C. to control Network Speed
    D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A

  1. Network congestion occurs
    A. in case of traffic overloading
    B. when a system terminates
    C. when connection between two nodes terminates
    D. none of the mentioned

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the meaning of Bandwidth in Network?
    A. Transmission capacity of a communication channels
    B. Connected Computers in the Network
    C. Class of IP used in Network
    D. None of Above

Correct Answer: A

43 Which of the following is correct regarding Class B Address of IP address
A. Network bit – 14, Host bit – 16
B. Network bit – 16, Host bit – 14
C. Network bit – 18, Host bit – 16
D. Network bit – 12, Host bit – 14

Correct Answer: A

  1. …………provides a connection-oriented reliable service for sending messages
    A. TCP
    B. IP
    C. UDP
    D. All of the above

Correct Answer: A

  1. What does Router do in a network?
    A. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links
    B. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link
    C. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded
    D. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link

Correct Answer: C

  1. What is the use of Ping command?
    A. To test a device on the network is reachable
    B. To test a hard disk fault
    C. To test a bug in a Application
    D. To test a Pinter Quality

Correct Answer: A

  1. What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
    A. 04
    B. 08
    C. 16
    D. 32

Correct Answer: C

  1. Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
    A. Class A includes Class B network
    B. There are only two networks
    C. There are high & low class network
    D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Correct Answer: D

  1. The processes on each machine that communicate at a given layer are called
    A. UDP process
    B. Intranet process
    C. Server technology
    D. Peer-peer process

Correct Answer: D

  1. Which of the following layer is not network support layer?
    A. Transport Layer
    B. Network Layers
    C. Data link Layer
    D. Physical Layer

Correct Answer: A

 

Advertisements